Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys scouleri var. scouleri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Scouler's popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya californica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene
= Allocarya granulata Piper
= Allocarya scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) Greene
= Plagiobothrys granulatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
= Plagiobothrys reticulatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. rossianorum I.M. Johnst.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 239 ( AVG: 220.47 / 219.193 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri
Map for Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [242]
2) Plagiobothrys strictus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [250]
3) Plagiobothrys tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [226]
4) Plagiochasma rupestre (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Steph. [228]
5) Plagiochila satoi S. Hatt. [226]
6) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [235]
7) Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. [217]
8) Plantago aristata Michx. [265]
9) Plantago lanceolata L. [3422]
10) Plantago ovata Forssk. [227]

13-Apr-2024 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario