Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sleeping popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya cognata Greene
= Allocarya hispidula Greene
= Allocarya scopulorum Greene
= Plagiobothrys cognatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
= Plagiobothrys hispidulus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
= Plagiobothrys nelsonii (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
= Plagiobothrys scopulorum (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
= Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. ssp. penicillatus (Greene) A. Löve
= Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. penicillatus (Greene) Cronquist



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 306 ( AVG: 225.35 / 295.557 )



Gallery:

Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus
Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1972 - Public domain image.

Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus
Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 79.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, IL, MA, ME, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, PA, SD, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn
Map for Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1306]
2) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
3) Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. [483]
4) Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. [224]
5) Plagiothecium striatellum (Brid.) Lindb. [116]
6) Plantago altissima auct. non L. [356]
7) Plantago juncoides Lam. [263]
8) Plantago media L. [2315]
9) Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis [368]
10) Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer [345]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario