Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus var. modestus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sculptured popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya glyptocarpa Piper ssp. modesta (I.M. Johnst.) Abrams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 235 ( AVG: 220.46 / 219.193 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys hispidulus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [82]
2) Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [227]
3) Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene [233]
4) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [354]
5) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri [238]
6) Plagiobothrys tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [226]
7) Plagiochila satoi S. Hatt. [226]
8) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [439]
9) Plantago aristata Michx. [265]
10) Plantago major L. var. asiatica auct. non (L.) Decne. [155]

13-Apr-2024 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario