Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. figuratus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fragrant popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya figurata Piper
= Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 226 ( AVG: 221.64 / 290.528 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AR, IL, LA, MI, NC, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus
Map for Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. corallicarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [132]
2) Plagiobothrys reticulatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. reticulatus [133]
3) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [359]
4) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn [298]
5) Plagiocarpa hyalospora (Nyl.) R.C. Harris [98]
6) Plagiocarpa phaeospora R.C. Harris [100]
7) Plagiomnium rugicum (Laurer) T. Kop. [105]
8) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [240]
9) Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenellum Schimp. [102]
10) Plagiothecium micans (Sw.) Par. [98]

24-Apr-2024 - Week-17





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario