Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. gracilis (I.M. Johnst.) Higgins


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. gracilis (I.M. Johnst.) Higgins Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys collinus var. gracilis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cooper's popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Echidiocarya californica A. Gray ssp. gracilis (I.M. Johnst.) Abrams
= Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. gracilis I.M. Johnst.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 194 ( AVG: 221.16 / 219.883 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. gracilis (I.M. Johnst.) Higgins
Map for Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. gracilis (I.M. Johnst.) Higgins
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers [284]
2) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus [225]
3) Plagiobothrys glaber (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. [285]
4) Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst. [237]
5) Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene [233]
6) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn [298]
7) Plagiobothrys tener (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [226]
8) Plagiochila undata Sull. ssp. undata [155]
9) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [439]
10) Plantago cordata Lam. [426]

19-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario