Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. hickmanii (Greene) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. hickmanii (Greene) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. hickmanii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hickman's popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya chorisiana (Cham.) Greene var. hickmanii (Greene) Jeps.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 202 ( AVG: 216.15 / 214.853 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. hickmanii (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. hickmanii (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. undulatus (Piper) Higgins, ined. [261]
2) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. [218]
3) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers [277]
4) Plagiobothrys glaber (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. [275]
5) Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst. [228]
6) Plagiobothrys salsus (Brandegee) I.M. Johnst. [237]
7) Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [236]
8) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1277]
9) Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. [208]
10) Plantago elongata Pursh ssp. elongata [224]

27-Feb-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario