Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys bracteatus var. bracteatus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bracted popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya bracteata Howell



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 249 ( AVG: 221.63 / 290.522 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus
Map for Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene [88]
2) Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. fulvescens I.M. Johnst. [143]
3) Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. gracilis I.M. Johnst. [95]
4) Plagiobothrys campestris Greene [146]
5) Plagiobothrys cognatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [93]
6) Plagiobothrys reticulatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. reticulatus [133]
7) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. penicillatus (Greene) Cronquist [121]
8) Plagiocarpa septemseptata R.C. Harris [97]
9) Plagiotheciella pilifera (Sw. ex Hartm.) Fleisch. [98]
10) Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenellum Schimp. [102]

24-Apr-2024 - Week-17





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario