Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityrogramma trifoliata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Threeleaf goldback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Trismeria trifoliata (L.) Diels



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 216 ( AVG: 216.99 / 215.845 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Florida), USA+ (Puerto Rico)

Distributional map for Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon
Map for Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Placynthium dubium Herre [237]
2) Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [229]
3) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [284]
4) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus [233]
5) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. undulatus (Piper) Higgins, ined. [263]
6) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus [219]
7) Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [222]
8) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri [234]
9) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1278]
10) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [194]

3-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario