Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1341. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityopsis ruthii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ruth's goldaster
en English name: Ruth's golden aster
English name: Ruth's golden-aster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis ruthii Small
= Heterotheca ruthii (Small) V.L. Harms



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 192 ( AVG: 217.01 / 215.952 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TN)

Distributional map for Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small
Map for Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [159]
2) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [1028]
3) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [287]
4) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [166]
5) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [236]
6) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. maxonii Weath. [131]
7) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [284]
8) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. [219]
9) Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [222]
10) Plagiobothrys strictus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [246]

3-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario