Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityopsis pinifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Taylor County goldaster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliot
= Heterotheca pinifolia (Elliot) H.E. Ahles



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 168 ( AVG: 175.84 / 122.059 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, GA, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt.
Map for Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small [162]
2) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [100]
3) Pityopus californica (Eastw.) Copeland f. [162]
4) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [882]
5) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [112]
6) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. gabrielae Domin [174]
7) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [192]
8) Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon [177]
9) Placopsis cribellans (Nyl.) Rasanen [184]
10) Placynthium dubium Herre [186]

4-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario