Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityopsis oligantha


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grassleaf goldaster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis oligantha Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray
= Heterotheca oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) V.L. Harms



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 151 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, LA)

Distributional map for Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small
Map for Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [169]
2) Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small [163]
3) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [106]
4) Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small [90]
5) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [252]
6) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [223]
7) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [176]
8) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover [100]
9) Placidiopsis pseudocinerea Breuss [174]
10) Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevis. [135]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario