Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityopsis graminifolia var. tenuifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Elliot var. microcephala (Small) Cronquist
= Chrysopsis microcephala Small
= Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Gandhi & R.D. Thomas
= Heterotheca microcephala (Small) Shinners
= Heterotheca nervosa (Willd.) Shinners var. microcephala (Small) Shinners ex H.E. Ahles
= Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple
= Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 240 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TX)

Distributional map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers
Map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [167]
2) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [1035]
3) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [295]
4) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [173]
5) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [241]
6) Placynthium dubium Herre [243]
7) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus [243]
8) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers [283]
9) Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene [233]
10) Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray [251]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario