Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityopsis graminifolia var. latifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Elliot var. latifolia Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 150 ( AVG: 175.84 / 122.059 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OH, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers
Map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple [66]
2) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [199]
3) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple [168]
4) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [168]
5) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [100]
6) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [882]
7) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [221]
8) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [192]
9) Pityrogramma x mackenneyi W.H. Wagner [176]
10) Placynthiella hyporhoda (Th. Fr.) Coppins & P. James [145]

4-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario