Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Elliot
= Chrysopsis nervosa (Willd.) Fernald
= Heterotheca correllii (Fernald) H.E. Ahles
= Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners
= Heterotheca nervosa (Willd.) Shinners



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 212 ( AVG: 169.96 / 13.857 )



Gallery:

Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia
Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 373.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia
Map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [145]
2) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple [59]
3) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [192]
4) Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small [62]
5) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [163]
6) Pityopus californica (Eastw.) Copeland f. [160]
7) Pityothamnus pygmeus (Bartram) Small [65]
8) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [104]
9) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [164]
10) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. semipallida J.T. Howell [83]

1-Oct-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario