Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityopsis aspera var. adenolepis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Carolina silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald
= Heterotheca adenolepis (Fernald) H.E. Ahles
= Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 148 ( AVG: 169.23 / 13.857 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA)

Distributional map for Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers
Map for Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. aspera [182]
2) Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt. [179]
3) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [186]
4) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. aequilifolia Semple & F.D. Bowers [154]
5) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [144]
6) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple [161]
7) Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small [159]
8) Pityothamnus obovatus (Willd.) Small [59]
9) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [101]
10) Pityrogramma subflexuosa Domin [74]

24-Sep-2022 - Week-38





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario