Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr.


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Hawaiian Isl. [Hillebrand] 25. 1888
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pittosporum kauaiense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kauai cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. phaeocarpum Sherff
= Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. phaeocarpum Sherff
2) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 227 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. phaeocarpum Sherff [170]
2) Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John [166]
3) Pittosporum ralphii Kirk [283]
4) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff [163]
5) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray [236]
6) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [1992]
7) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. aspera [227]
8) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [167]
9) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [241]
10) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. chorisianus [297]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario