Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum hosmeri Rock


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum hosmeri Rock Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 1910, xxxvii. 297.
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pittosporum hosmeri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kona cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum amplectens Sherff
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock
2) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 184 ( AVG: 175.1 / 121.62 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock [111]
2) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff [100]
3) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff [103]
4) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. lydgatei Sherff [98]
5) Pittosporum kahananum Sherff [95]
6) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff [88]
7) Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr. [171]
8) Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. [589]
9) Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [1692]
10) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. [140]

27-Nov-2022 - Week-47





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario