Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum gayanum Rock


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum gayanum Rock Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Indig. Trees Haw. Isl. 166. 1913 [26 Jun 1913]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pittosporum gayanum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Waialeale cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff
= Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff
2) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 148 ( AVG: 156.19 / 18.948 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff [49]
2) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock [79]
3) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. [510]
4) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff [82]
5) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff [78]
6) Pittosporum hawaiiense Hillebr. [192]
7) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff [69]
8) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff [56]
9) Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John [76]
10) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff [66]

21-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario