Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 424. 1941
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pittosporum argentifolium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i poisonberry tree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff
= Pittosporum forbesii Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff
2) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 205 ( AVG: 144.15 / 22.299 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [66]
2) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [66]
3) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann [41]
4) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr. [68]
5) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff [69]
6) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray [794]
7) Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn. [854]
8) Pittosporum gayanum Rock [143]
9) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff [54]
10) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff [57]

23-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario