Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pithecellobium keyense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Florida Keys blackbead

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 181 ( AVG: 138.94 / 34.496 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Florida)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
Map for Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose [62]
2) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [174]
3) Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. [21]
4) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [63]
5) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [125]
6) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff [45]
7) Pittosporum amplectens Sherff [53]
8) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff [52]
9) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John [49]
10) Pittosporum flocculosum (Hillebr.) Sherff [140]

29-Nov-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario