Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton


BROMELIACEAE Family selection - Bromeliad family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pina cortadora

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pitcairnia latifolia Aiton



Page counter: 104 ( AVG: 105.38 / 65.169 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton
Map for Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Bromeliales
Family: Bromeliaceae


Genus: Pitcairnia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Bromeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Pitcairnia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pitcairnia latifolia Aiton
2) Pitcheria galactoides Nutt.
3) Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb.
4) Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl.
5) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
6) Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.
7) Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult.
8) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake
9) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.
10) Pithecellobium jiringa (W. Jack) Prain ex King








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario