Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. ssp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo Taxon selection


TURNERACEAE Family selection - Turnera family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. ssp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77(2): 351 (1990):.
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pitted stripeseed

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb.
= Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. var. exasperata Urb.
= Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. var. glabra (DC.) Urb.
= Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. var. tomentosa Urb.
= Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. var. viridis (Small) G.S. Torr.
= Piriqueta glabrescens Small
= Piriqueta tomentosa sensu Small, non Kunth
= Piriqueta tracyi Gandog.
= Piriqueta viridis Small



Page counter: 73 ( AVG: 102.72 / 96.343 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. ssp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo
Map for Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. ssp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Turneraceae


Genus: Piriqueta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Turneraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Piriqueta)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Piriqueta glabrescens Small
2) Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet
3) Piscidia carthagenensis Jacq.
4) Piscidia mollis Rose
5) Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
6) Pisonia aculeata L.
7) Pisonia albida (Heimerl) Britton ex Standl.
8) Pisonia brunoniana Endl.
9) Pisonia capitata (S. Watson) Standl.
10) Pisonia discolor Spreng.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario