Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium stipoides (Trin. & Rupr.) Hack. ex Arechav.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium stipoides (Trin. & Rupr.) Hack. ex Arechav.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: purple speargrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Urachne stipoides Trin. & Rupr.


Views: 104



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Piptochaetium stipoides (Trin. & Rupr.) Hack. ex Arechav.
Map for Piptochaetium stipoides (Trin. & Rupr.) Hack. ex Arechav.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)