Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium setosum (Trin.) Arechav.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium setosum (Trin.) Arechav.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: bristly speargrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Urachne setosa Trin.


Views: 70



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Piptochaetium setosum (Trin.) Arechav.
Map for Piptochaetium setosum (Trin.) Arechav.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)