Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium pringlei (Beal) Parodi



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium pringlei (Beal) Parodi
Nomencl. ref.: Revista Mus. La Plata, Secc. Bot. 6: 230. 1944

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pringle's speargrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Stipa pringlei (Beal) Scribn.


Views: 120



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Piptochaetium pringlei (Beal) Parodi
Map for Piptochaetium pringlei (Beal) Parodi
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)