Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium napostaense (Speg.) Hack.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium napostaense (Speg.) Hack.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Stipa hypogona Hack.


Views: 88



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Piptochaetium napostaense (Speg.) Hack.
Map for Piptochaetium napostaense (Speg.) Hack.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)