Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans



Species Page:

Name: Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: elegant piperia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Habenaria elegans (Lindl.) Bol.
= Habenaria elegans (Lindl.) Bol. var. maritima (Greene) Ames
= Habenaria greenei Jeps.
= Habenaria maritima Greene
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson var. maritima (Greene) Correll
= Piperia maritima (Greene) Rydb.
= Piperia multiflora Rydb.
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz ssp. maritima (Greene) de Filipps
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz var. maritima (Greene) Correll



Views: 105 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Orchidaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans
Map for Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae


Genus: Piperia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss.
2) Piptatherum paradoxum (L.) P. Beauv.
3) Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
4) Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.
5) Pipturus albidus (Hook. & Arn.) A. Gray
6) Pisonia brunoniana Endl.
7) Pisonia grandis R. Br.
8) Pisonia umbellifera (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Seem.
9) Pistacia atlantica Desf.
10) Pistacia lentiscus L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario