Plants of USA and Canada

Pinzona coriacea Mart. & Zucc.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pinzona coriacea Mart. & Zucc.
Nomencl. ref.: Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 1: 371. 1832 [1829-1830 publ. 1832]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: bejuco de agua

Grown habit: Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Doliocarpus calinoides (Eichl.) Gilg


Views: 95



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Dilleniaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pinzona coriacea Mart. & Zucc.
Map for Pinzona coriacea Mart. & Zucc.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Dilleniales
Family: Dilleniaceae


Genus: Pinzona


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)