Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pinckneya bracteata (Bartram) Raf. Taxon selection


RUBIACEAE Family selection - Madder family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pinckneya bracteata (Bartram) Raf.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fevertree
en English name: fevertree
English name: pinckneya

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pinckneya pubens Michx.



Page counter: 96 ( AVG: 104.94 / 65.078 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Pinckneya bracteata (Bartram) Raf.
Map for Pinckneya bracteata (Bartram) Raf.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Pinckneya


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Rubiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Pinckneya)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Makino ex Breitenbach
2) Pinguicula caerulea Walter
3) Pinguicula ionantha Godfrey
4) Pinguicula lutea Walter
5) Pinguicula macroceras Link
6) Pinguicula macroceras Link var. macroceras
7) Pinguicula macroceras Link var. microceras (Cham.) Casper
8) Pinguicula planifolia Chapm.
9) Pinguicula primuliflora Alph. Wood & Godfrey
10) Pinguicula pumila Michx.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario