Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore var. racemosa



Species Page:

Name: Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore var. racemosa
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: bayrumtree
en English name: West Indian bay
Spanish name: malagueta
French name: piment couronné
German name: Bayrumbaum

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Amomis caryophyllata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
= Pimenta acris auct. non Kostel.



Views: 99 ( AVG: 100.27 / 201.37 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Myrtaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore var. racemosa
Map for Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore var. racemosa
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae


Genus: Pimenta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Pimpinella major (L.) Huds.
2) Pimpinella saxifraga L.
3) Pinguicula vulgaris L.
4) Pinus albicaulis Engelm.
5) Pinus aristata Engelm.
6) Pinus armandii Franch.
7) Pinus attenuata Lemmon
8) Pinus banksiana Lamb.
9) Pinus brutia Ten.
10) Pinus bungeana Zucc. ex Endl.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario