Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.



Species Page:

Name: Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: climbing fetterbush

Grown habit: Vine, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ampelothamnus phillyreifolius (Hook.) Small



Views: 109 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, SC)

Distributional map for Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
Map for Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Pieris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
2) Pilea nummulariifolia (Sw.) Weddell
3) Pilea pumila (L.) A. Gray
4) Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & Rowley
5) Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.
6) Pimpinella major (L.) Huds.
7) Pimpinella saxifraga L.
8) Pinguicula vulgaris L.
9) Pinus albicaulis Engelm.
10) Pinus aristata Engelm.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario