Plants of USA and Canada

Picradeniopsis woodhousei (A. Gray) Rydb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Picradeniopsis woodhousei (A. Gray) Rydb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Woodhouse's bahia

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Bahia woodhousei (A. Gray) A. Gray


Views: 79



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CO, KS, NM, OK, SD, TX)

Distributional map for Picradeniopsis woodhousei (A. Gray) Rydb.
Map for Picradeniopsis woodhousei (A. Gray) Rydb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Picradeniopsis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)