Plants of USA and Canada

Physalis angulata L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Physalis angulata L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 183 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: cutleaf groundcherry
en English name: hogweed
French name: coqueret anguleux
Italian name: Alchechengi angoloso

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Physalis angulata L. var. angulata
= Physalis angulata L. var. lanceifolia (Nees) Waterf.
= Physalis angulata L. var. pendula (Rydb.) Waterf.
= Physalis lanceifolia Nees
= Physalis pendula Rydb.


Views: 1299



pictures Images

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Voucher 050222 22 at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Habit at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Habit at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Voucher 050222 22 at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Davide Tomasi - Cornedo Vicentino

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Fruit at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Fruit at Mokuauia, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 158.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 158.

Physalis angulata
Physalis angulata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NM, NV, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Physalis angulata L.
Map for Physalis angulata L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Physalis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)