Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Oryza sativa L.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Oryza sativa L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 333 (1753)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Oryza sativa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rice
en English name: Asian rice
English name: lowland rice
French name: riz
Italian name: Riso
German name: Reis

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Oryza sativa L. var. fatua Prain


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Oryza sativa L. var. fatua Prain



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Oryza
Species:


Page counter: 5145 ( AVG: 231.8 / 305.855 )



Gallery:

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
C. Hoffmann - Botanischer Bilder-Atlas (1884) - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Picture modified from Gilg, Ernst; Schumann, Karl - Das Pflanzenreich Hausschatz des Wissens (1900) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Oryza sativa
Oryza sativa
Picture modified from Thomé, Otto Wilhelm - Lehrbuch der Botanik fur Gymnasien, Realschulen, forst- und landwirthschaftliche Lehranstalten, pharmaceutische Institute etc. sowie zum Selbstunterrichte. 2. Auflage. (1872) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, GA, IL, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Oryza sativa L.
Map for Oryza sativa L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Oryza)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Oryza sativa L. var. fatua Prain [380]
2) Oryzopsis aequiglumis Duthie ex Hook. f. [300]
3) Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. [874]
4) Oryzopsis caduca Beal [315]
5) Oryzopsis coerulescens (Desf.) Hack. [309]
6) Oryzopsis hendersonii Vasey [394]
7) Oryzopsis kingii (Bol.) Beal [320]
8) Oryzopsis munroi Stapf [301]
9) Oryzopsis swallenii C.L. Hitchc. & Spellenb. [240]
10) Osmanthus ilicifolius (Hassk.) Mouillef. [252]

19-Jul-2024 - Week-29





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario