Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Montia linearis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf minerslettuce
en English name: narrow-leaf montia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia linearis Douglas ex Hook.
= Montiastrum lineare (Douglas ex Hook.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 150 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, LA, MA, MD, MS, MT, NC, NV, OR, TN, UT, VA, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, SK)

Distributional map for Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene
Map for Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia minor C.C. Gmel. [118]
2) Montia parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell [80]
3) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene [167]
4) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. parvifolia [152]
5) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [131]
6) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. utahensis (Rydb.) Munz [106]
7) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell [102]
8) Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. viridis Davidson [94]
9) Moraea polystachya (Thunb.) Ker Gawl. [137]
10) Morella inodora (Bartram) Small [210]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario