Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Francisc. 181. 1891
Rank: species

pictures Images of Montia diffusa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Spreading minerslettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia diffusa Nutt.
= Limnalsine diffusa (Nutt.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 184 ( AVG: 176.17 / 122.222 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene
Map for Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia flagellaris (Bong.) B.L. Rob. [84]
2) Montia fontana L. [399]
3) Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen [112]
4) Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl [86]
5) Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn. [111]
6) Montia howellii S. Watson [145]
7) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. flagellaris (Bong.) Ferris [216]
8) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Jeps. [111]
9) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell var. bulbifera (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. [83]
10) Montrichardia arborescens (L.) Schott [165]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario