Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Erythea 1: 36. 1893
Rank: species

pictures Images of Montia dichotoma


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dwarf minerslettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia dichotoma Nutt.
= Montiastrum dichotomum (Nutt.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 164 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell
Map for Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene [187]
2) Montia flagellaris (Bong.) B.L. Rob. [90]
3) Montia fontana L. [402]
4) Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter [102]
5) Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand [112]
6) Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. [104]
7) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene [167]
8) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. depressa (A. Gray) Jeps. [89]
9) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell [102]
10) Montiastrum lineare (Douglas ex Hook.) Rydb. [105]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario