Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Monstera adansonii Schott


ARACEAE Family selection - Arum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Monstera adansonii Schott Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Wiener Z. Kunst 1830(4): 1028. [23 Oct 1830]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Monstera adansonii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Adanson's monstera
en English name: Swiss-cheese-plant
English name: tarovine
German name: geschlitztes Fensterblatt

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Monstera pertusa (L.) de Vriese



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Monstera
Species:


Page counter: 219 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Araceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Monstera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Monstera deliciosa Liebm. [1978]
2) Monstera pertusa (L.) de Vriese [116]
3) Montagnaea hibiscifolia Benth. [112]
4) Montia arenicola (L.F. Hend.) Howell [194]
5) Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene [363]
6) Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene [187]
7) Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter [102]
8) Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. [104]
9) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. parvifolia [152]
10) Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob. [112]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario