Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.


AIZOACEAE Family selection - Fig-marigold family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 480 (1753)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Common iceplant
en English name: common iceplant
English name: crystalline iceplant
Spanish name: escarchosa
French name: ficoïde glaciale
Italian name: Erba cristallina comune
German name: Eiskraut

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gasoul crystallinum (L.) Rothm.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum
Species:


Page counter: 1661 ( AVG: 176.2 / 122.249 )



Gallery:

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Credit: Photo by Carmelo Federico

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Città di Monaco di Baviera, Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg ., Baviera, Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Città di Monaco di Baviera, Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg ., Baviera, Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Città di Monaco di Baviera, Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg ., Baviera, Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, PA)

Distributional map for Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
Map for Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Aizoaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mesembryanthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mesembryanthemum edule L. [112]
2) Mesembryanthemum elongatum Haw. [91]
3) Mesembryanthemum floribundum Haw. [132]
4) Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw. [100]
5) Mespilus germanica L. [694]
6) Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L. [106]
7) Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber ssp. glandulosum (C.M. Rogers) W.A. Weber [104]
8) Mesynium vernale (Woot.) W.A. Weber [70]
9) Metastelma anegadense Britton [121]
10) Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr. [101]

8-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario