Plants of USA and Canada

Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Arizona milkvine

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gonolobus arizonicus (A. Gray) Woodson
= Lachnostoma arizonicum A. Gray


Views: 495



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asclepiadaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ)

Distributional map for Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners
Map for Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Asclepiadaceae


Genus: Matelea


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)