Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald


ORCHIDACEAE Family selection - Orchid family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malaxis brachypoda


Common names

US name U.S. name: White adder's-mouth orchid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. ssp. brachypoda (A. Gray) A. Löve & D. Löve
= Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae
Genus: Malaxis
Species:


Page counter: 158 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Malaxis brachypoda
Malaxis brachypoda
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 571.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, CT, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, NH, NJ, NY, PA, VT, WI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Distributional map for Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
Map for Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Orchidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malaxis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malaxis corymbosa (S. Watson) Kuntze [172]
2) Malaxis diphyllos Cham. [129]
3) Malaxis floridana (Chapm.) Kuntze [19]
4) Malaxis massonii (Ridley) Kuntze [128]
5) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. [excluded] [134]
6) Malaxis unifolia Michx. [119]
7) Malperia tenuis S. Watson [79]
8) Malpighia spicata Cav. [25]
9) Malus florentina (Zuccagni) C.K. Schneid. [2417]
10) Malus sikkimensis (Wenz.) Koehne ex C.K. Schneid. [1267]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario