Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix squalida Greene


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix squalida Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 2: 152. 1886
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothrix squalida


Common names

US name U.S. name: Santa Cruz desertdandelion
en English name: island desert-dandelion
English name: island desert-dendelion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams
= Malacothrix insularis Greene var. squalida (Greene) Ferris



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 121 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix squalida Greene
Map for Malacothrix squalida Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix stebbinsii W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [80]
2) Malacothrix succulenta Elmer [10]
3) Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray [79]
4) Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald [157]
5) Malaxis floridana (Chapm.) Kuntze [19]
6) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. diphyllos (Cham.) Luer [21]
7) Malcolmia africana (L.) W.T. Aiton [379]
8) Malpighia glabra L. [139]
9) Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. [576]
10) Malus pumila Mill. var. niedzwetzkyana (Dieck) C.K. Schneid. [31]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario