Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothrix sonchoides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sowthistle desertdandelion
en English name: sow-thistle desert-dandelion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Leptoseris sonchoides Nutt.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 126 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Malacothrix sonchoides
Malacothrix sonchoides
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 314.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, NM, NV, NY, OR, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams [13]
2) Malacothrix sonorae W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [107]
3) Malacothrix stebbinsii W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [80]
4) Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray [79]
5) Malaxis corymbosa (S. Watson) Kuntze [172]
6) Malaxis massonii (Ridley) Kuntze [128]
7) Malaxis tenuis (S. Watson) Ames [122]
8) Malpighia emarginata Sessé & Moc. ex DC. [1080]
9) Malus baccata (L.) Borkh. var. sibirica C.K. Schneid. [29]
10) Malus prunifolia (Willd.) Borkh. var. rinkii (Koidz.) Rehder [36]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario