Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. W. Bot. 6: 135. 1951
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothamnus jonesii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slender bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malvastrum gracile Eastw.
= Malvastrum jonesii Munz



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 97 ( AVG: 113.29 / 73.768 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney
Map for Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus marrubioides (Durand & Hilg.) Greene [87]
2) Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
3) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene [22]
4) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
5) Malacothrix blairii (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Munz & I.M. Johnst. [8]
6) Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) S.F. Blake [80]
7) Malacothrix implicata Eastw. [22]
8) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall [98]
9) Malaxis major (Rchb. f.) Léon ex A.D. Hawkes [130]
10) Malpighia shaferi Britton & P. Wilson ex Britton [21]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario