Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothamnus fasciculatus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mendocino bushmallow
en English name: chaparral-mallow
English name: Mendocino bush-mallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. catalinensis (Eastw.) Thorne
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Thorne
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nesioticus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney
= Malacothamnus hallii (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus parishii (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malva fasciculata Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
= Malvastrum arcuatum (Greene) B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum fasciculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
= Malvastrum fasciculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorum (A. Gray) Munz & I.M. Johnst.
= Malvastrum hallii Eastw.
= Malvastrum mendocinense Eastw.
= Malvastrum nesioticum B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum nesioticum B.L. Rob. var. nuttallii (Abrams) Wiggins


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. catalinensis (Eastw.) Thorne
2) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Thorne
3) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney
4) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney
5) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nesioticus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
6) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 151 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.78 )



Gallery:

Malacothamnus fasciculatus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
Map for Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. catalinensis (Eastw.) Thorne [14]
2) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
3) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney [9]
4) Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney [9]
5) Malacothamnus marrubioides (Durand & Hilg.) Greene [87]
6) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
7) Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray [82]
8) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
9) Malacothrix tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [8]
10) Malpighia crassifolia L. [144]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario