Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm.


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacomeles denticulata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Southern false serviceberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Amelanchier denticulata (Kunth) W.D.J. Koch



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Malacomeles
Species:


Page counter: 104 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm.
Map for Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacomeles)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus abbottii (Eastw.) Kearney [82]
2) Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene [9]
3) Malacothamnus davidsonii (B.L. Rob.) Greene [76]
4) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [151]
5) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney [9]
6) Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney [97]
7) Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor [19]
8) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams [10]
9) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [126]
10) Mallotonia gnaphalodes (L.) Britton [30]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario