Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malachra fasciata Jacq.


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malachra fasciata Jacq. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Coll. ii. 352; Ic. Pl. Rar. iii. 11. t. 548.
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malachra fasciata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Roadside leafbract
Spanish name: yerba peluda

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns
= Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Alderstam



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malachra
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Malachra fasciata Jacq.
Map for Malachra fasciata Jacq.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malachra)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malachra radiata L. [98]
2) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [103]
3) Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene [9]
4) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene [121]
5) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
6) Malacothamnus hallii (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
7) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
8) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. polycephala W.S. Davis [87]
9) Malacothrix senecioides Reiche [19]
10) Malcolmia maritima (L.) W.T. Aiton [385]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario