Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson


CHENOPODIACEAE Family selection - Goosefoot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maireana sedifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name:
en English name: bluebush
English name: dense bluebush

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Kochia sedifolia F. Muell.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Maireana
Species:


Page counter: 98 ( AVG: 113.37 / 73.834 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson
Map for Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Chenopodiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maireana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Majorana hortensis Moench [9]
2) Majorana majorana (L.) Karst. [9]
3) Malache scabra B. Vogel, non (C. Presl) Kuntze [9]
4) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
5) Malachra radiata L. [98]
6) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene [121]
7) Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney [9]
8) Malacothrix californica DC. [89]
9) Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray [77]
10) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. [excluded] [134]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario