Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson


CHENOPODIACEAE Family selection - Goosefoot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maireana aphylla


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cottonbush
en English name: cottonbush
English name: leafless bluebush

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Kochia aphylla R. Br.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Maireana
Species:


Page counter: 117 ( AVG: 113.29 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson
Map for Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Chenopodiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maireana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [110]
2) Maireana georgei (Diels) Paul G. Wilson [88]
3) Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson [97]
4) Majorana onites (L.) Benth. [11]
5) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
6) Malacothamnus abbottii (Eastw.) Kearney [82]
7) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney [14]
8) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
9) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
10) Malaxis massonii (Ridley) Kuntze [128]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario