Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Feathery false lily of the valley

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Convallaria racemosa L.
= Smilacina ciliata Desf.
= Smilacina flexicaulis Wender
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. cylindrata Fernald
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. lanceolata B. Boivin
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. typica Fernald
= Vagnera australis Rydb.
= Vagnera racemosa (L.) Morong



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 139 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 515.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
Map for Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn [19]
2) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link [124]
3) Maieta scalpta Vent. [8]
4) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [110]
5) Majorana hortensis Moench [9]
6) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
7) Malacothamnus davidsonii (B.L. Rob.) Greene [76]
8) Malacothamnus marrubioides (Durand & Hilg.) Greene [87]
9) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams [10]
10) Malaxis corymbosa (S. Watson) Kuntze [172]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario